Search

Our Conference

June 4–6, 2012
Lancaster, Pennsylvania

The Choose Clean Water Coalition held its third annual conference June 4-6 in Lancaster, PA at the Marriott Lancaster at Penn Square.

The conference hosted local watershed organizations, clean water advocates, and government officials from across the Chesapeake region for panel discussions, workshops, policy experts and networking opportunities to learn about the latest clean water solutions at the local, state and federal levels. Lancaster offered powerful examples of how restoration programs produce results—and the ongoing work that needs to be done.

10:00 AM

Welcome

Speakers:

  • Mayor J. Richard Gray, City of Lancaster
  • Mike Sturla, Pennsylvania State Representative
 
10:45 AM- 12:15 PM 

 

 

Workshop: Grassroots Organizing and Introduction to Power Building and Power Assessment

Speaker:

 

Panel: Land Conservation Strategies to Support Clean Water

Moderator: Karen Martinick, Lancaster Farmland Trust

Speakers:

 

Panel: Smart growth Strategies to Support Clean Water

Moderator: Stella Koch, Audubon Naturalist Society

Speakers:

 
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM 

Lunch

Speakers:

  • Russell Redding, Dean of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, Delaware Valley College and former Pennsylvania Secretary of Agriculture 
 

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM 

Plenary Session - Nutrient Trading: Challenges and Opportunities

Location: Heritage Ballroom

Moderator: Joe Maroon, Maroon Consulting

Speakers:

  • Russ Baxter, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
  • Nick DiPasquale, Chesapeake Bay Program
  • Beth McGee, Chesapeake Bay Foundation
  • Kim Snell Zarcone, PennFuture
  • Michael Helfrich, Lower Susquehanna Riverkeeper


 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM  Field Trips
  • Farm Visit – Best Management Practices at a Lancaster Farm
  • Farm Visit – Working with Plain Sect Amish to Improve Water Quality 
  • Walking Tour – Check Out Lancaster's Green Infrastructure Projects Around the City
  • Site Visit – Successful Stream Restoration in Lancaster County

 

8:00 AM

Breakfast and Grassroots Lightning Success Stories, Hosted by the Chesapeake Bay Trust

Location: Heritage Ballroom

Hosted by the Chesapeake Bay Trust

Moderator: Tanya Dierolf, PennFuture

Speakers:

  • Jeff Kelble, Shenandoah Riverkeeper
  • Robbi Savage, Rivanna Conservation Society
  • Claudia Friedetzky, Maryland Sierra Club
 
9:00 AM- 10:00 PM

Plenary Session – Protecting Clean Water at the Federal Level and Defense of the Clean Water Act

Location: Heritage Ballroom

Moderator: Mark Van Putten, Conservation Strategy

Speakers:

  • Anna Aurillio, Environment America
  • Doug Siglin, Chesapeake Bay Foundation
  • Manley Fuller, Florida Wildlife Federation
 
10:15 AM- 11:45 PM

Breakout Sessions, Panels and Workshops

Workshop: Increasing Communications Capacity - Cultivating Messengers

Facilitator: Michael Goldberg, ActionMedia

 

Workshop:  Stormwater Financing Mechanisms – Developing and Implementing Local Financing Solutions

Moderator:  Joanne Throwe, Environmental Finance Center at University of Maryland

Speakers:

 

 

Panel:  A Model for Engaging Non-Traditional Audiences in Watershed Issues:  the Watershed Stewards Academy for Faith Communities

Presenters:  Lee Cain, Anacostia Watershed Society and Dottie Yunger, Chesapeake Covenant Community

  
12:00 PM- 1:00 PM

Lunch

Speaker:  

 
1:00 PM- 2:00 PM

Plenary – Best Ideas in Local Clean Water Implementation Plans (WIPs)

Moderator:  Chris Jakubiak, Jakubiak & Associates, Inc.

Speakers:  

 
2:00 PM- 3:00 PM

Plenary – Lancaster the Big Green Sponge:  Green Infrastructure in Our Host City

Moderator:  Danene Sorace, LIVE Green Lancaster

Speakers:  

  • Charlotte Katzenmoyer, City of Lancaster
  • Keith Orris, Lancaster General Health
  • Mayor J. Richard Gray, City of Lancaster
  • Fritz Schroeder, LIVE Green Lancaster
 
3:30 PM- 4:30 PM

Restoration Project – Tree Planting in Lancaster City


9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Plenary – Challenges to Addressing Water Impacts of Extractive Industries

Moderator:  John Dawes, Executive Director, Foundation for Pennsylvania Watersheds

Speakers:

  • Steve Bloser, Center for Dirt and Gravel Roads, Penn State
  • Brook Lenker, FracTracker
  • Carl Kirby, Bucknell University
  • Chris Miller, Piedmont Environmental Council
 
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Plenary – Local Government Perspectives on Meeting Challenges of WIP Implementation

Moderator:  Mayor J. Richard Gray, City of Lancaster

Speakers:

  • Commissioner David Dunmyer, Queen Anne’s County, Maryland 
  • Councilmember Mary Ann Lisanti